CastleGardens05.jpg

The 2012 Programme

Guest speakers and instructors at the 2012 Edinburgh Summer School on Integrative Computational Neuroscience:

  • Douglas Armstrong (Edinburgh)
  • James Bednar (Edinburgh)
  • Upi Bhalla (Bangalore)
  • Angela Bongaarts (Allen Brain Atlas)
  • Robert Cannon (Textensor Ltd.)
  • Padraig Gleeson (UCL)
  • Sacha Nelson (Brandeis)
  • Matt Nolan (Edinburgh)
  • Astrid Prinz (Emory)
  • Arnd Roth (UCL)
  • Peggy Series (Edinburgh)

Programme

All talks are at the Informatics Forum G.07
All tutorials are at the Appelton Tower AT 4.12 (except on Monday: at Greenfield Suite)

Sunday 26th August
18:25 Meet at Reception at Polock Halls of Residence All
18:30 Startwalk to The Sheep Heid Inn All
19:00 Welcome reception at The Sheep Heid Inn All
Monday 27th August: Systems biology meets neuroscience
09:00
Registration at Informatics Forum (IF)
All
09:15
Welcome (Informatics Forum, room G.07)
David Willshaw and Matt Nolan
09:30 Talk: Gene expression data mining I Angela Bongaarts
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Talk: Gene expression data mining II Angela Bongaarts
12:00 Lunch
13:30 Tutorial 1: Allen institute tools Angela Bongaarts
15:30 Coffee & Cake
16:00 Attendee Project Time
17:30 Evening Lecture: Bioinformatics meets neuroscience Douglas Armstrong
Tuesday 28th August: Intracellular modelling
09:30 Talk: Principles of intracellular modelling, especially in neurons I Upi Bhalla
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Talk: Principles of intracellular modelling, especially in neurons II Upi Bhalla
12:00 Lunch
13:30 Tutorial 2: Using MOOSE to simulate intracellular pathways Upi Bhalla
15:30 Coffee & Cake
16:00 Attendee Project Time
17:30 Evening Lecture: Physiological genomics: a complex mapping between gene expression and neural function Sacha Nelson
Wednesday 29th August: From single molecules to neurons.
09:30 Talk: Ion channels and neural computation Matt Nolan
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Talk: Relations between structure and function of dendrites Arnd Roth
12:00 Lunch
13:30 Tutorial 3: PSICS Robert Cannon & Matt Nolan
15:30 Coffee & Cake
16:00 Attendee Project Time
17:30 Evening Lecture: Homeostasis in neuronal circuits Astrid Prinz
20:30 Dinner at Blonde
Thursday 30th August: From networks to maps
09:30 Talk: Visual cortex maps I Jim Bednar
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Talk: Visual cortex maps II Jim Bednar
12:00 Lunch
13:30 Tutorial 5: Topographica and NEST Jim Bednar
15:30 Coffee & Cake
16:00 Attendee Project Time
17:30 Dialogue: How should we try to understand the brain: low-level or high-level models? Upi Bhalla & Barbara Webb
Friday 31st August: From neurons to networks
09:30 Talk: Introduction to neuroConstruct Padraig Gleeson
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Talk: Parameter non-uniqueness and ensemble modeling Astrid Prinz
12:00 Lunch
13:30 Tutorial 4: Tools and methods for detailed cortical and cerebellar network modelling Padraig Gleeson
15:30 Coffee & Cake
16:00 Attendee Project Time
Saturday 1st September: From circuits to psychophysics
09:30 Talk: From circuits to psychophysics with Bayesian methods I Peggy Series
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Talk: From circuits to psychophysics with Bayesian methods II Peggy Series
12:00 Lunch
13:30 Workshop: Student presentations All
15:30 Coffee & Cake
16:00 Course review All
18:00 Farewell social event All
20:00 Close All

Key Information 2012

School dates: 26 August - 2 September
Application deadline: 4 May

More Information
Summer School Aims
Edinburgh
Travel
Funding
Organisers